Dawson discussed the situation with Dr. Brooks Watson II, and they agreed upon a treatment plan. 2d 924, 931 (D.Alaska 1999), is not an acceptable excuse because it leads to unacceptable results. 776, 789-90, 580 A.2d 206 (1990).[2]. See Young v. Key Pharm., Inc., 112 Wash.2d 216, 225, 770 P.2d 182 (1989) (quoting Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322, 106 S.Ct. Our statute setting out the elements that a plaintiff must prove in a medical malpractice action does not permit a presumption of negligence. South Dakota Codified Laws § 20–9–1.1 provides: The Legislature finds that in those actions founded upon an alleged want of ordinary care or skill the conduct of the responsible party must be shown to have been the proximate cause of the injury complained of. She did not exhibit any motor or sensory deficits. It is incorrect. Mohr v.